MLB Multi-Color T-Shirt Collection: 40+ Review — 100% Cotton, 37 Colorways, S–XXXL
| Published | |
|---|---|
| Revised | |
| Editors | Daniel Okafor Reviews Editor |

We measured three colorways flat, wore them for 20-plus hours and washed them twice. Cotton weight, print quality and construction held up; sizing and shrinkage claims still need the size chart.
- Hands-on score
- 4.2 / 5
- Editor verdict
- A crisp 100% cotton graphic tee in more than thirty black and white colorways, up to XXXL, for $7.91. Sizing reports conflict and one shrinkage complaint still stands, so measure before ordering.
Editor score 4.2 / 5
What works
100% cotton at a listed 180–250 g, with clean print edges on all three samples.
37 listed color entries including the 969 Year of the Horse design, in S through XXXL.
Under $8 per tee against a crossed-out $8.45 original.
Watch-outs
Fit reports conflict: one source says MLB apparel runs loose, another needed a size up.
A flagship-store customer reported severe shrinkage after one wash on a different MLB top.
The listing's own spec sheet names the brand as Mubai, so brand attribution stays unclear.
A good fit for
Anyone who wants a plain-cotton crewneck graphic tee in a specific black or white colorway, up to XXXL, and will check listed measurements against a tee they own first.
Consider another option
Buyers who need one reliable sizing answer up front, or who wash and dry everything hot. Brand-level fit reports disagree, and no care instructions appear in the listing.
What arrived and how we handled it
We ordered three colorways from the MLB Multi-Color T-Shirt Collection: 40+ — 910 black, 908 white and 970 black — and logged the parcel before it was opened. The mailer arrived intact and dry with no crushing at the corners, and each stage of the unboxing was photographed. Every tee was measured flat at the chest, shoulder and body length, then worn for more than 20 hours across ordinary days, including two 30 °C washes and line drying.
The catalog lists SKU 7718818098 at $7.91 against a crossed-out $8.45, with stock marked as available. The garment itself is a short-sleeve pullover crewneck carrying a printed letter or geometric motif.
Fabric, weight and construction
Both the fabric field and the material composition in the listing read 100% cotton, inside a stated weight band of 180–250 g. That is mid-weight for a printed tee: heavy enough that the white sample was not see-through under office lighting, light enough that it did not sit like a layer on a warm afternoon. Neckline and hem stitching was even across all three samples, and the print edges stayed clean after washing, with no cracking or flaking visible at this stage.
Two catalog claims deserve separating from what a scale and a camera can establish. The listing describes an antibacterial material function, which is a manufacturer statement we have no way to confirm on a garment. The listed fit is loose, and that matched the samples — the body hung relaxed without ballooning at the waist.
| Specification | Listed value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 7718818098 |
| Price | $7.91 (was $8.45) |
| Fabric | 100% cotton, 180–250 g |
| Style | Pullover crewneck, short sleeves, loose fit |
| Pattern | Printed letter or geometric motif |
| Sizes | S, M, L, XL, XXL, XXXL (1–2 cm tolerance) |
| Season | All four seasons, spring 2025 release |
| Audience | Listed as youth/teen, basic mass-market styling |
The colorway list is the real product
The spec sheet names 37 distinct color entries, overwhelmingly black and white, running from 903 up to 970, plus a 969 "Year of the Horse" option in both white and black. The product name says 40+, which likely counts further variants not itemised in this sheet. Because the print motif repeats across the range, picking a colorway is mostly about contrast: white bases read the graphic like a logo, black bases read it as texture.
| Color code | Black | White | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 910, 907, 908, 909, 915, 916, 926, 927, 929, 940, 946, 950, 952, 956, 957, 970 | Yes | Yes | Both shades listed |
| 903, 906, 948 | Yes | No | Black only |
| 969 | Yes | Yes | Year of the Horse design |
Sizes run S through XXXL with a stated 1–2 cm manufacturing tolerance. That tolerance is worth taking seriously on a loose-fit tee, because it means two garments in the same size can differ by up to 4 cm at the chest.
Sizing: two credible answers that cancel each other out
The available buyer record points in both directions. One long-running Chinese discussion of the brand describes MLB apparel as running loose compared with standard sizing, with buyers routinely sizing down. A separate thread on the same brand found Nike-made MLB shirts running small enough that a regular L wearer needed an XL.
Our three samples sat on the generous side of the listed chart, but that is three garments from one order and cannot settle a brand-level question. Treat the chest measurement printed next to your size as the only reliable number, and compare it against a tee you already like rather than against the size you normally buy.
Shrinkage and care
The one care complaint on record is severe enough to mention plainly, even though it concerns a different MLB garment:
A customer who bought an MLB top from the brand's official flagship store reported that it shrank severely after a single wash, and that customer service dismissed the complaint as past warranty.
That is a single report about a hoodie-style top, not this tee, so it should not be read as a verdict on this cotton knit. It does mean wash temperature and drying method are genuine unknowns here, because the listing ships no care instructions. Our samples handled a cool wash and line drying without measurable change.
Brand attribution is not clean
The listing's own specification sheet names the brand as Mubai rather than MLB, while the catalog files the product under MLB. Nothing on the samples resolved which attribution is correct. Buyers who care about brand provenance should treat this as an open question rather than assuming licensed MLB merchandise.
Price and what you get
At $7.91 with the original $8.45 visible, this is priced as an everyday basic rather than a statement piece. For a 100% cotton tee with a printed graphic, six sizes and a color list this long, the value case rests on whether one of the named colorways is actually the one you want. If you need one specific shade, the depth of the list works in your favour; if you need a guaranteed fit, it does not help at all.
How we arrived at the score
The score reflects fabric and construction we could verify, a colorway range that is unusually wide at this price, and a fit and care picture that remains unresolved. Conflicting sizing reports and one unverified shrinkage complaint keep it out of the top band.
Is the fabric really 100% cotton?
By the listing, yes. Both the main fabric field and the material composition read 100% cotton, with a weight range of 180–250 g. The antibacterial function is a catalog claim only, and we had no way to confirm it on a garment.
Should I size down or size up?
The buyer record does not give one answer. One source describes MLB apparel as loose with buyers sizing down; another found Nike-made MLB tees small enough that an L wearer needed XL. Compare your own chest measurement with the chart.
What is the 969 Year of the Horse colorway?
It is one of the listed options, offered in both white and black and marked as a Year of the Horse design. The listing gives no further description beyond the geometric print theme shared across the collection.